Black Cumin Seed oil has been used for centuries and is known to be one of the beauty secrets of Cleopatra. It was also prescribed (address healing nasal congestions, headaches, toothaches, intestinal worms..) from Hippocrates to his patients in the 1st century.
Plus, the physician Ibn Sina (Avicenna) accredited Black Cumin Seed with healing abilities.
Black Cumin Seed oil is a carrier oil obtained from the seeds of the Fennel Flower (Nigella Sativa).
The main constituents of black cumin seed oil
-Palmitic Acid (giving its emollient properties), Stearic Acid, Oleic Acid (omega-9) and Linoleic Acid (omega-6).
Stearic acid is known to:
– soften skin
– bind water and oil (being an emulsifying agent)
– have cleansing properties on skin and hair (helping eliminate skin impurities such as dirt, and excess sebum)
Oleic acid (omega9) is known to:
– stimulate the growth of healthier, stronger and thicker hair
– maintain elasticity of the skin
Linoleic Acid (omega-6) is known to:
– provide moisture to the skin
-promote moisture retention to the skin and hair
– provide anti-inflammatory properties
-improve acne conditions
– improve skin elasticity
1) Anti-inflammatory benefits
This study demonstrates that Black Cumin Seed Oil can help heal inflammatory skin conditions such as eczema, acne, psoriasis
2) Can help with hyperpigmentation
Black Seed oil is rich in Niancin (vitamin B3), which can help improve the skin tone and texture. A consistent application of black cumin seed oil can reduce dark spots and hyperpigmentation.
3) Anti-aging properties
– Moisture retaining properties
Black Cumin Seed oil has moisture retaining properties thanks to its rich content in fatty acids and vitamins. It helps keep the skin elastic while retaining skin moisture, thus help prevent early signs of aging.
-fights free radicals
Black Cumin Seed Oil is rich in vitamin A, B, and C which can help fight free radicals according to this study.
(Free radicals being one of the main cause of premature aging, they are atoms that can damage skin cells by disrupting their DNA and can lead to premature signs of aging such as fine lines and wrinkles). Thus, consistent topical application of black cumin seed oil can help preventing early signs of aging.
4) Wound healing properties
Black seed oil can be helpful in the process of wound healing, it can be linked to thymoquinone present in black cumin seed oil which has antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties.
Does black seed oil darken the skin?
Thymoquinone present in black seed oil can increase the intensity of melanin, thus it can possibly darken the skin as well.
Use & Application
Blend Black Cumin oil with another carrier oil (such as grapeseed oil, olive oil, rosehip oil..). Do not use more than 10% of Black Cumin Oil in any blend.
- Wash your hands and then your face
- Warm the oil between your fingers
- Massage the oil to your face
Safety, Side effects & precautions
Always Consult a doctor before using this oil for therapeutical purposes.
– For external use only.
– Stay away from this oil if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.
– Store this oil away from children.
– Always consult a doctor before using this oil if you are taking prescription drugs, undergoing surgery, or if you have any disease. Always seek medical help prior to use.
-Do not use black cumin oil near the eyes, nose, ears or in any sensitive areas of your skin.
Potential side effects:
Itching, irritation, redness, contact dermatitis.
-if you face any allergic reaction discontinue the use of the oil. To prevent side effects, seek medical help prior to use.
After diluting less than 10% of Black Cumin Seed oil with a carrier oil/or a moisturiser always patch test before deciding to use it or not. Apply the oil on your wrist, elbow or jawline then cover the area.
If you don’t have any negative reaction following 24hours after application, then you can apply it on your skin.
Leave a Reply